1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. If you are not receiving an email confirmation after registering your account, send an email to SimsVIPContact@Gmail.com with your registered username, and we will validate your account.
    Dismiss Notice

Will it work question.

Discussion in 'Technical Discussion' started by beckyh101, Aug 30, 2014.

  1. beckyh101

    beckyh101

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have no idea about graphics ect, I'm worried about sims 4 not running on my laptop. This may be a stupid question, but the CAS demo works fine would that mean the game will be okay? I have Sims 3 and all the expansions bar supernatual currently on my laptop. I cant have the graphics super high and it lags slightly running sims 3 but nothing that really affects the gameplay. Any advice would be much appreciated.
     
  2. ManagerJosh

    ManagerJosh Ninja Staff Member

    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    82
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Would you be able to post some technical specs about your laptop so we can determine if you are able to play?
     
    beckyh101 likes this.
  3. beckyh101

    beckyh101

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks, I'm not sure if this is what you need, if not just let me know how I find out specs and i'll post them.
    System Information
    ------------------
    Time of this report: 8/30/2014, 18:35:10
    Machine name: BECKY-TOSH
    Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit (6.1, Build 7601) Service Pack 1 (7601.win7sp1_gdr.140303-2144)
    Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
    System Manufacturer: TOSHIBA
    System Model: Satellite L655
    BIOS: InsydeH2O Version 1.80
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i3 CPU M 370 @ 2.40GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz
    Memory: 4096MB RAM
    Available OS Memory: 3894MB RAM
    Page File: 2810MB used, 4977MB available
    Windows Dir: C:\Windows
    DirectX Version: DirectX 11
    DX Setup Parameters: Not found
    User DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
    System DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
    DWM DPI Scaling: Disabled
    DxDiag Version: 6.01.7601.17514 32bit Unicode

    ------------
    DxDiag Notes
    ------------
    Display Tab 1: No problems found.
    Sound Tab 1: No problems found.
    Input Tab: No problems found.

    --------------------
    DirectX Debug Levels
    --------------------
    Direct3D: 0/4 (retail)
    DirectDraw: 0/4 (retail)
    DirectInput: 0/5 (retail)
    DirectMusic: 0/5 (retail)
    DirectPlay: 0/9 (retail)
    DirectSound: 0/5 (retail)
    DirectShow: 0/6 (retail)

    ---------------
    Display Devices
    ---------------
    Card name: Intel(R) HD Graphics
    Manufacturer: Intel Corporation
    Chip type: Intel(R) HD Graphics (Core i3)
    DAC type: Internal
    Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_0046&SUBSYS_FD101179&REV_02
    Display Memory: 1696 MB
    Dedicated Memory: 64 MB
    Shared Memory: 1632 MB
    Current Mode: 1366 x 768 (32 bit) (60Hz)
    Monitor Name: Generic PnP Monitor
    Monitor Model: unknown
    Monitor Id: SEC5541
    Native Mode: 1366 x 768(p) (59.998Hz)
    Output Type: Internal
    Driver Name: igdumd64.dll,igd10umd64.dll,igdumdx32,igd10umd32
    Driver File Version: 8.15.0010.2086 (English)
    Driver Version: 8.15.10.2086
    DDI Version: 10
    Driver Model: WDDM 1.1
    Driver Attributes: Final Retail
    Driver Date/Size: 2/20/2010 09:24:24, 6523392 bytes
    WHQL Logo'd: Yes
    WHQL Date Stamp:
    Device Identifier: {D7B78E66-4306-11CF-EF7A-1ADDA2C2C535}
    Vendor ID: 0x8086
    Device ID: 0x0046
    SubSys ID: 0xFD101179
    Revision ID: 0x0002
    Driver Strong Name: oem15.inf:Intel.Mfg.NTamd64:iILKM0E:8.15.10.2086:pci\ven_8086&dev_0046&subsys_fd101179
    Rank Of Driver: 00E60001
     
  4. jamie298

    jamie298

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Should be fine I would have thought. Especially if CAS demo and sims 3 work, might have to have on lower settings though.
     
    beckyh101 likes this.
  5. George

    George

    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    69
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hmm your graphics card and processor don't meet the recommended requirements so you will probably be able to play it on low-medium settings
     
    beckyh101 likes this.
  6. ManagerJosh

    ManagerJosh Ninja Staff Member

    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    82
    Trophy Points:
    0
    IMHO, gameplay will be playable, but you'll probably be hating the slow load time and the degraded graphics.
     
    beckyh101 likes this.
  7. PeterSims

    PeterSims

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes, you should be able to run the game.

    Maybe, not on 'High or Ultra' but it should be completely playable.

    Also, the game has a feature to auto-detect, the best settings for your computer :) So you won't have to do much tinkering.
     
    beckyh101 likes this.
  8. beckyh101

    beckyh101

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  9. AtomicSimmer

    AtomicSimmer

    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    182
    Trophy Points:
    10
    Theres nothing wrong with integrated graphics my Intel HD 4600 runs the game just fine. I have a core i5 cpu though and its a desktop.
     

Share This Page